- Tuesday, September 19, 2023
7:30 AM – 5:00 PM CT
World Trauma Symposium
7:30 AM – 5:00 PM CT
World Trauma Symposium Location: La Nouvelle Orleans Ballroom A/B
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
Teleflex Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Procedural Cadaver Lab (8AM)
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM CT
Teleflex Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Procedural Cadaver Lab (8AM)Location: E1Clinical Paramedicine
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
Cardiology Master Class: STEMI Recognition
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
Cardiology Master Class: STEMI RecognitionLocation: 338/339Speaker: – Laerdal Medical
Clinical Paramedicine
Tom Bouthillet, NRP – Laerdal Medical ### 692268###Speaker###Resuscitation Business Development Manager###Laerdal Medical###Speaker: – Laerdal Medical
### 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
MCI and Triage Best Practices and Lessons Learned
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
MCI and Triage Best Practices and Lessons LearnedLocation: 335/336Speaker: – Poudre Fire Authority
Fundamentals
Curt Smith, MPA EFO NRP – Poudre Fire Authority ### 1896926###Speaker###EMS Education Specialist###Poudre Fire Authority###Speaker: – Poudre Fire Authority
###
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
Prehospital Whole Blood: Medical Origins, Systemic Components, and Operational Development in the San Antonio Fire Department LTOWB+ Program
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM CT
Prehospital Whole Blood: Medical Origins, Systemic Components, and Operational Development in the San Antonio Fire Department LTOWB+ ProgramLocation: 348/349Panelist: – San Antonio Fire Department
Panelist: – UT Health Science Center at San Antonio
Panelist: – UTHSCSA
Clinical Paramedicine
William Bullock, EMT-P, BA – San Antonio Fire Department ### 1896933###Panelist###Lieutenant - Medical Officer###San Antonio Fire Department###Panelist: – San Antonio Fire Department
### @@@ David A. Wampler, PhD, LP, FAEMS – UT Health Science Center at San Antonio ### 597561###Panelist###Professor/Paramedic###UT Health Science Center at San Antonio###Panelist: – UT Health Science Center at San Antonio
### @@@ C. J. Winckler, MD, LP – UTHSCSA ### 692277###Panelist###Associate Clinical Professor UT Health San Antonio###UTHSCSA###Panelist: – UTHSCSA
###
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
Geriatric Education for EMS (GEMS) 3rd edition provider course
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
Geriatric Education for EMS (GEMS) 3rd edition provider course
Location: 238
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
EMS Supervisor Leadership Academy 3.0
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
EMS Supervisor Leadership Academy 3.0Location: 346/347Co-Speaker: – New York State
Co-Speaker: – CentralSquare Technologies
Leadership Management and Operations
Ryan Greenberg, MBA, FACPE, NRP – New York State ### 512858###Co-Speaker###EMS Director###New York State###Co-Speaker: – New York State
### @@@ Rob Farmer, MBA, FACPE – CentralSquare Technologies ### 512859###Co-Speaker###911 Channel Manager###CentralSquare Technologies###Co-Speaker: – CentralSquare Technologies
###
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
FP-C, CCP-C & CFRN Advanced Concepts in Critical Care
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
FP-C, CCP-C & CFRN Advanced Concepts in Critical CareLocation: 340/341Co-Speaker: – FlightBridgeED, LLC
Co-Speaker: – FlightBridgeED
Critical Care
Eric R. Bauer, MBA, FP-C, CCP-C, C-NPT, NRP, FAASTN(H) – FlightBridgeED, LLC ### 935339###Co-Speaker###President & CEO###FlightBridgeED, LLC###Co-Speaker: – FlightBridgeED, LLC
### @@@ Ashley Bauer, MSN, MBA, APRN, NP-C, CFRN, TCRN, CEN, C-NPT, CMTE – FlightBridgeED ### 1217981###Co-Speaker###VP of Business Operations###FlightBridgeED###Co-Speaker: – FlightBridgeED
### 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
Handtevy Pediatric Instructor Course
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
Handtevy Pediatric Instructor CourseLocation: 245Speaker: – Davie Fire Rescue, Coral Springs Parkland Fire Department, Palm Beach County Fire Department
Clinical Paramedicine
Peter M. Antevy, MD (he/him/his) – Davie Fire Rescue, Coral Springs Parkland Fire Department, Palm Beach County Fire Department ### 1897476###Speaker###EMS Medical Director###Davie Fire Rescue, Coral Springs Parkland Fire Department, Palm Beach County Fire Department###Speaker: – Davie Fire Rescue, Coral Springs Parkland Fire Department, Palm Beach County Fire Department
### he/him/his8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
Living Well to Lead Well EMS Wellness Workshop
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
Living Well to Lead Well EMS Wellness WorkshopLocation: 356Speaker: – The EMS Professional
Leadership Management and Operations
Andrea S. Abbas, MS, NRP, IC, CP-C (she/her/hers) – The EMS Professional ### 1588818###Speaker###Owner###The EMS Professional###Speaker: – The EMS Professional
### she/her/hers
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
MIH Summit
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
MIH SummitLocation: E2Speaker: – National Association of Mobile Integrated Healthcare Providers (NAMIHP)
Community Paramedicine
Joseph Santiago, MS, MBA, RN, CEN, CFRN, CMTE, EMT-P (ret.) – National Association of Mobile Integrated Healthcare Providers (NAMIHP) ### 1896886###Speaker###Executive Director###National Association of Mobile Integrated Healthcare Providers (NAMIHP)###Speaker: – National Association of Mobile Integrated Healthcare Providers (NAMIHP)
### 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
Trauma Risk Management (TRiM) practitioners’ course
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM CT
Trauma Risk Management (TRiM) practitioners’ courseLocation: 357Speaker: – North West Ambulance Service
Education
Vincent J. Romano, HCPC reg Paramedic (he/him/his) – North West Ambulance Service ### 1896991###Speaker###Consultant Paramedic - Education###North West Ambulance Service###Speaker: – North West Ambulance Service
### he/him/his11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
Teleflex Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Procedural Cadaver Lab (11AM)
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM CT
Teleflex Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Procedural Cadaver Lab (11AM)Location: E1
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM CT
NAEMT Affiliate Advisory Council Meeting and Luncheon (by invitation)
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM CT
NAEMT Affiliate Advisory Council Meeting and Luncheon (by invitation)
Location: 243/244
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
Managing School Bus Incidents
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
Managing School Bus IncidentsLocation: 338/339Speaker: – Westwego Fire Department
Leadership Management and Operations
Ken Bouvier, NREMT - Paramedic - Professional Speaker – Westwego Fire Department ### 694270###Speaker###Paramedic - Deputy Fire Chief###Westwego Fire Department###Speaker: – Westwego Fire Department
### 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
Overcoming the Overwhelming
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
Overcoming the OverwhelmingLocation: 335/336Speaker: – Mind Over Medic
Health and Wellness
Sam Henne, NRP, EXM-C, FP-C, C-NPT – Mind Over Medic ### 1896901###Speaker###Paramedic###Mind Over Medic###Speaker: – Mind Over Medic
###
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
Press and Media Management 101
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
Press and Media Management 101Location: 348/349Panelist: – Prodigy EMS
Panelist: – Richmond Ambulance Authority
Panelist: – REMSA Health
Leadership Management and Operations
Robert C. Lawrence, MCMI (he/him/his) – Prodigy EMS ### 512871###Panelist###Director###Prodigy EMS###Panelist: – Prodigy EMS
### he/him/his @@@ Mark Tenia – Richmond Ambulance Authority ### 957674###Panelist###Public Relations/Media Manager###Richmond Ambulance Authority###Panelist: – Richmond Ambulance Authority
### @@@ Alexia B. Jobson, APR, EMT (she/her/hers) – REMSA Health ### 957676###Panelist###Director of Public Relations###REMSA Health###Panelist: – REMSA Health
### she/her/hers
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
Slap the Cap: The Comprehensive Capnography Course
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
Slap the Cap: The Comprehensive Capnography CourseLocation: 350/351Speaker: – Virginia Office of EMS
Clinical Paramedicine
Bob Page, M.Ed, NRP, CCP, NCEE, CHSE, CHSOS – Virginia Office of EMS ### 1896908###Speaker###State CE Educator###Virginia Office of EMS###Speaker: – Virginia Office of EMS
### 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
The Art & Science of Moulage Realism
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM CT
The Art & Science of Moulage RealismLocation: 260-262Speaker: – Moulage Concepts Inc.
Education
Bobbie J. Merica, SME – Moulage Concepts Inc. ### 512800###Speaker###CEO###Moulage Concepts Inc.###Speaker: – Moulage Concepts Inc.
### 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
Teleflex Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Procedural Cadaver Lab (2PM)
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM CT
Teleflex Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Procedural Cadaver Lab (2PM)Location: E1
5:30 PM – 6:45 PM CT
NAEMT General Membership Meeting and Awards Presentation
5:30 PM – 6:45 PM CT
NAEMT General Membership Meeting and Awards Presentation
Location: 343-345
6:45 PM – 8:30 PM CT
NAEMT Member Reception
6:45 PM – 8:30 PM CT
NAEMT Member Reception
Location: 353-355